Advice & Help

Immigration Q & A: How soon can I become a citizen of the United States?

US Citizen
Written by Andre Maragh Esq.

How long after getting my green card do you have to wait to become a citizen of the US? – Basil

If you received your green card through marriage, you may apply after 3 years. However if you received your green card through another process then you will have to have your green card for 5 years before you may apply.

About Immigration Q & A
Everyone please remember that we write these immigration articles to provide a service to you. We want our articles to address immigration questions and concerns that you want to hear about. If you have a question or an immigration topic that you would like to learn more about you can contact me directly at 954-655-6593 or via email at: [email protected]

Disclaimer: This article is a broad overview. This article is not legal advice and should not be taken as legal advice. This article is provided as a public service and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. Any reliance on the information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information provided in this article should never replace informed counsel when specific immigration-related

About the author

Andre Maragh Esq.